Beneficial Oils for the Skin

Carrier and base oils, such as almond, apricot, canolaother carrier oils. It is high in Vitamin E. It is often used in
and soybean just to name a few are regularly used inlotions, creams, and massage oils.
skin care products and cosmetics. These oils can beSoybean Oil: This is light oil, contains linoleic acid, good
applied directly to the skin or can be used to carryfor all skin types and is easily absorbed. We use
other ingredients into the deeper layers of the skinsoybean oil in our natural skin care formulations with
quickly and easily. Oils can penetrate through cell wallsgreat success. Also, soybean oil is clinically proven to
and take active ingredients and their vitamins, mineralsminimize the appearance of hair. It has a very
and other nutrients through to where they are neededhigh-unsaturated fatty acid compound, 2% sterolins
most. Once the ingredients are delivered to theseand contains vitamin E.
deeper layers in the skin they can then nourish andWheat Germ Oil: Wheat Germ Oil is rich in vitamin E
'feed' the cells encouraging healthy skin growth.and is useful for dry and mature skin. It is well known
Understanding these oils and their properties canfor its ability to heal scar tissues, smooth stretch
greatly help in an individual's choice of natural skin caremarks, and soothe burns. Wheat Germ Oil is also great
products. Below are some of the most popular oils andto use in an overnight facial treatment.
their benefits.Rose Hip Oil: This oil is used to regenerate the skin and
Almond Oil: Almond oil is obtained from the driedreduce the signs of premature aging. Rose hip oil is rich
kernels of the almond tree. It is excellent for softeningin omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, is high in gamma
and soothing the skin and also helps to balance thelinoliec acid (GLA) and vitamin C. Rose hip oil is often
skins moisture.used in products made for stretch marks, burns, scars
Good for all skin types but especially good for dry andand mature dry skin. Vitamin E: Vitamin E is well known
irritated skin it helps relieve irritation, inflammation andfor its antioxidant capabilities. (Antioxidants protect vital
itching. Almond oil contains vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and Dcell structures by neutralizing molecules called "free
and a small amount of vitamin E, it also has a richradicals". Free radicals are unstable molecules
concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.produced from sources like air pollution, radiation, and
If you have sensitive skin, almond oil could be theperoxides.)
solution to your skin problems.Jojoba Oil: Jojoba oil is waxy plant extract and not in
*Do not use if allergic to nuts.fact oil. It is light, non-greasy and absorbs fast into skin
Apricot Kernel Oil: This medium to light oil is beneficialleaving no greasy feeling. Jojoba oil has good
for all skin types, especially dry and inflamed skin. Highmoisturising and nourishing properties as it is rich in
in vitamin A and minerals it nourishes the skinvitamin E. Good for all skin types it also relives sunburn,
developing strong, healthy skin cells.skin irritations and can soften fine lines and wrinkles.
*Do not use if allergic to nuts.Jojoba oil is a great preservative and anti-oxidant.
Avocado Oil: Avocado oil contains vitamins A, B, D, EMany of these oils contain antioxidants like Vitamin E,
and is rich in Lecithin and Potassium. This thick oilthey help neutralize free radicals and stabilize cell
penetrates deeply into the base of the skin and is wellmembranes. This is why the incorporation of
suited for dry skin conditions. A good oil for wrinklesantioxidants like Vitamin E into skin care products is so
and sun damaged skin. The sterolins in avocado oilimportant. Using these oils to benefit your skins
have been found to diminish age spots. It also containsnutritional and moisture balance is a great way to get
antioxidants and is good for sensitive skin. Avocado oilyour skin in healthy condition and also give it the
can be used as an overnight facial treatment.softness and radiance it can achieve.
Canola Oil: This oil is usually found in combination with