Panthenol And Your Skin - What You Need To Know

Panthenol is a non-irriating form of Vitamin B that iseffectively used to treat sunburns, irritations, dryness
usually derived from plants. When this natural, hydratingand other minor skin disorders. This non-toxic vitamin
vitamin is applied externally, it penetrates into lower skinhas incredible absorption properties and helps to
layers, gets absorbed into your skin cells and turns intodiminish wrinkles by infusing moisture into the deeper
pantothenic acid (commonly known as Vitamin B5).layers of your skin. In 1995, a study conducted by LH
Because panthenol is absorbed deeply into the skin, itLeung also suggested panthenol as an alternative
adds essential moisture and has a desirable plumpingtreatment for acne because it counteracts bacteria.
effect.Panthenol can be found in a variety of skin care
Panthenol, with its humectant-like properties, penetratesproducts developed to treat dry, normal, combination
into layers beneath the surface of your skin so it canand acne-prone skin.
be used to treat a myriad of minor skin disorders andUsing panthenol in your skin will help to keep it smooth
irritations. This natural substance is safe to use on yourby helping to maintain its natural moisture balance and
skin and can even be administered internally. In 1984,counteracting surface bacteria. Panthenol reduces
panthenol was included in the list of over the counterinflammation, soothes irritation and initiates the rebuilding
drugs published by the United States Food and Drugof your skin. The healing properties of this vitamin have
Administration (FDA). In 1987, the Cosmetic Ingredientalso been proven to be beneficial for stronger hair and
Review (CIR) concluded that panthenol was safe tonails.
use in cosmetics as a humectant, emollient andThe regular use of moisturizers, toners, shampoos and
moisturizer.conditioners that include panthenol naturally ensure a
Over the past twenty years, panthenol has beensofter, more attractive appearance everyday.